Privacy

Reviewed: May 2018

This Privacy Notice informs you how Lee Valley Leisure Trust, trading as Vibrant Partnerships uses the personal information provided by you and sets out the measures taken, to protect your privacy when you use any of the services provided by Vibrant Partnerships’ venues or when you visit Vibrant Partnerships’ websites and those websites managed by Vibrant Partnerships. This Notice outlines your privacy rights.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice and any other fair collection notice provided when Vibrant Partnerships collects or processes your data so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

We shall collect, store and use your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. From 25 May 2018 we shall collect and store your data in accordance with the General Data protection Regulations, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

Vibrant Partnerships is the Data Controller of the following websites:

www.vibrantpartnerships.co.uk
www.vibrantvenuehire.co.uk
www.lvfarms.co.uk
www.gowhitewater.co.uk
ebookings.leevalleypark.org.uk

Vibrant Partnerships operates leisure venues owned by Lee Valley Regional Park Authority and provides supports services to the Authority to comply with a Leisure Services Contract. As part of this contract the following websites are managed by Vibrant Partnerships on the Authority’s behalf:

www.visitleevalley.org.uk
www.leevalleypark.org.uk

Where personal data is provided on www.visitleevalley.org.uk in regards to one of the following venues, Vibrant Partnerships is the data controller:

  • Lee Valley Athletics Centre   
  • Lee Valley Camping and Caravan Park, Edmonton 
  • Lee Valley Campsite, Sewardstone   
  • Lee Valley Caravan Park, Dobbs Weir
  • Lee Valley Golf Course
  • Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre
  • Lee Valley Ice Centre 
  • Lee Valley Marina, Springfield
  • Lee Valley Marina, Stanstead Abbotts
  • Lee Valley Park Farms
  • Lee Valley Riding Centre
  • Lee Valley VeloPark
  • Lee Valley White Water Centre
  • Waterworks Centre

For the purpose of this document they will be referred to as Vibrant Partnerships’ websites.


What information do we collect?

Personal Details:

When you sign-up to join our mailing list and create your subscription profile, or update your member profile, we will ask you for your name, date of birth, telephone number, postal address and e-mail address along with the activities you are interested in.

When you apply for one of our open job roles via the web portal you will be asked to submit your personal details for the position you are applying for along with employment history and qualifications so that we can determine if you are suitable for the role advertised.

When you sign-up to take part in the activities provided at our managed venues we will require personal details to process the order.

If you enter a competition, promotion or survey online or at one of the venues you will be asked to provide your personal details so that we can contact you if you win a prize.

Information that identifies you:
When you sign-up as a member on our www.ebookings.leevalleypark.org.uk website you will be provided with a membership id number which you can use when you book any activities with us.

Transaction Details:

We collect data for any transactions you carry out through our e-bookings website and at our venues, so that we can honour your booking and provide you with the services you have purchased. Please note that we never retain or store your payment details on any of our systems including our website.

Where you purchase a product on the e-bookings website in relation to Lee Valley Regional Park, Myddelton House Gardens or Lee Valley Events, then Vibrant Partnerships will be the data processor and Lee Valley Regional Park Authority is the data controller.

Special Category (Sensitive) Data:

When you sign-up for one of our activities we may ask you for information about your health, any medical conditions or your biometric data so that our colleagues are informed for the purpose of the activity and able to provide a safe environment for your selected activity.

Where we ask for information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation during our recruitment process we do so to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

We are sometimes required to collect information about your ethnicity and other sensitive data in order to provide aggregated reports to your local authority. This information is used only for statistical purposes, does not identify you, and is kept secure.

Customer Feedback:

If you contact use by email or via the website’s feedback function we will keep a record of your contact information and enquiry so that we can respond to your enquiry.

We record all customer comments from feedback, surveys and social media to log how we are performing.

Information about website visits including IP address:

Vibrant Partnerships’ websites’ web servers automatically gather information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address and information relating to which pages you have used. We do this so we can learn more about how our customers use the website in order to find ways to improve the website and our services for your benefit. Cookies are further described in Vibrant Partnerships’ Cookies Policy.


Data relating to children:

The only data we collect relative to children is when you sign-up for an Annual Farm Pass via www.lvfarms.co.uk

This must be done via the supervision of the Parent/Guardian.

Our website is not intended for minors under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly or specifically collect information about minors under the age of 13 outside of the example above.  If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected such information, please notify us at crm@vibrantpartnerships.co.uk so that we may delete the information from our servers.

How we use the information collected:

Vibrant Partnerships use the information you provide to us in the following ways:

  • To update our records with any new information you give us
  • For research and analysis so we can develop and improve our services for your benefit
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and services that may be of interest to you (necessary for our Legitimate Interests to develop our products and services and grow our business)
  • To provide you with any services that you are interested in or have agreed to:
    • Venue activities (Performance of a Contract, Legal Obligation, Interests of Data subject, Consent, Legitimate Interests to develop products)
    • Complaints and feedback (Interests of Data Subject, Legitimate Interests of being efficient about how we respond to requests and complaints and seek to resolve them)
    • Memberships updates (Performance of a Contract, Legal Obligation)
    • Job applications (Performance of a Contract, Legal Obligation)
    • Marketing and promotional purposes (Consent, Legitimate interest where the data subject has previously purchased a product and Vibrant Partnerships would like to promote similar products)

Marketing and Promotional purposes:

We will only contact you for marketing and promotional purposes if you have either consented to receive this information or if we think it is of a legitimate interest to you based on previous purchases of products and services you have received from us, or if you have provided us with your details via a competition or registered promotion, and in each case, you did not opt-out of receiving marketing material.

We will not share your information with any third party companies for marketing purposes unless you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

You can unsubscribe at any time via telephone, our website or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all email communications.
You can also change your preferences at any time via telephone, our website or by clicking the preferences link at the bottom of all email communications.


Third Parties
All personal data is processed fairly by trained Vibrant Partnerships’ staff or service providers and sub-processors of Vibrant Partnerships who provide support where necessary depending on the function. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom Vibrant Partnerships share your data directly with are:

  • IT companies – we work with businesses which support our websites and other business systems.
  • Email service providers - in order to send you marketing content and transactional emails, we share your details with our email service providers.
  • Payment processing – we work with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.
  • Service providers – we work with a number of trusted businesses in order to provide you with the high quality services you expect from us such as health and safety specialists.


Information sharing and disclosure

We may share your personal data with the parties set out above for the purposes set out in ‘How we use the information collected’.

Other than as described above, your personal data will never be supplied to anyone outside of Vibrant Partnerships without your explicit consent, except where we are obliged by law to disclose it.


International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where our service providers are based in the US, they may be permitted access to our servers. Those service providers are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details please see European Commission: EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We have also have procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

You also need to take precautions to protect your personal information when you use the internet.

We cannot guarantee the security of any private information provided to us in an email or in online form while it is being transmitted to us, as the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

If in the course of using Vibrant Partnerships’ websites and those managed by Vibrant Partnerships you choose to upload or post private information on public areas of the site, such information is not considered personal information and will not be subject to this Privacy Notice.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice (see ‘What information do we collect?’) or as is to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available from us on request by contacting us. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

In relation to marketing emails sent by Vibrant Partnerships, we use an email marketing solution (Click Dimensions) that provides a clear unsubscribe link which will immediately remove you from any or all of our mailings as you specify.Updates to this Privacy Statement
This version was last updated on May 2018.

What are your rights as the data subject?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Vibrant Partnerships holds about you by submitting a Subject Access Request using the contact details below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected or deleted by contacting us via the details below.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

We will respond to all legitimate requests in one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


Data Protection Officer:

Nigel Foxall, Director of Business Support
Vibrant Partnerships
Myddelton House
Bulls Cross
Enfield
Middlesex
EN2 9HG

01992 709 819
crm@vibrantpartnerships.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or by following the link.

LEE VALLEY LEISURE TRUST LIMITED trading as VIBRANT PARTNERSHIPS (Society Registration Number 32275R), Myddelton House, Bulls Cross, Enfield, Middlesex, EN2 9HG.

Web design and build by S8080